You are on page 1of 71
[…] and create confusion and uncertainty among physicians, other health care professionals, and

health care institutions about their legal and ethical obligations to treat patients.” 5

C. The Final Rule.

On May 21, 2019, the Department published the Final Rule, with an effective date of July

22, 2019. 84 Fed. Reg. at 23,170; see 84 Fed. Reg. 26,580 (June 7, 2019) (corrected publication

date). The Final Rule is to be codified in several new subsections of 45 C.F.R. Part 88, relevant

portions of which are described below.

Section 88.2 codifies new definitions of various terms, including:

• The Final Rule defines “assist in the performance” to mean “to take an action that has a
specific, reasonable, and articulable connection to furthering a procedure,” which “may
include counseling, referral, . . . or otherwise making arrangements for the procedure . . .
depending on whether aid is provided by such actions.” Id. at 23,263.

• The Final Rule defines “discriminate or discrimination” to provide, among other


requirements, that employers will need a “persuasive justification” to ask an employee if
they are willing to perform an essential job function to which they might morally object,