Professional Documents
[…] sufficiency of an indictment is to be determined, 13 the Court cannot conclude that the indictment
Rafiekian also contends that Count One, charging a conspiracy to violate Section 951,
must also be dismissed. This contention is based on his claim that the Superseding Indictment
11
Under FARA, covered activities include “political activities for or in the interests of [a] foreign principal” as well
as acting as “public relations counsel, publicity agent, information-service employee or political consultant for or in
the interests of [a] foreign principal.” 22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(1)(i), (ii).
12
An “agent” under FARA is defined much more broadly than under 18 U.S.C. § 951: FARA defines an “agent of a
foreign principal” as “any person who acts . . . at the order, request, or under the direction or control, of a foreign
principal or of a person any of whose activities are directly or indirectly supervised, directed, controlled, financed, or
subsidized in whole or in major part by a foreign principal.” 22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(1).
13
For this reason, the Court does not at this time assess the substance of the allegations in light of the substantial
evidence that has been submitted in connection with the other pending motions, which raise substantial factual