Professional Documents
[…] But the Supreme Court has also
United States v. Cook, 84 U.S. 168, 175 (1872). Under these circumstances, what could, on the
face of the statute, look like an exception, and therefore an affirmative defense, rather than an
element, may be so embedded and integral to the statutory charge that it is in fact an offense
defined as “an individual who agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direction
or control of a foreign government of official,” but “does not include — any person engaged in a
legal commercial transaction.” 18 U.S.C. § 951(d)(4). Section 951 therefore defines “agent” so
engaged in a legal commercial transaction.” Under this statute, a person engaged in a legal
commercial transaction cannot be “an agent,” and therefore subject to the statute, even if that
17
person has “agree[d] to operate within the United States subject to the direction or control of a
foreign government of official.” By defining “agent” in this fashion, the statute does not excuse
an established criminal act, as an affirmative defense would; instead, it has “render[ed] the
underlying conduct noncriminal.” See Smith v. United States, 568 U.S. 106, 111–12 (2013).