You are on page 1of 76
[…] VI. NON-EMERGENCY REMOVAL


Under § 63-7-1660, “Services with Removal,” the court may remove custody of a child from the
parents. Section 63-7-1660 applies to the hearing on the merits of removal of custody after
emergency action under § 63-7-620 (emergency removal by law enforcement), or § 63-7-740
(emergency removal by ex parte order). Section 63-7-1660 is also available for non-emergency
removal. A complaint for non-emergency removal would be appropriate when the child is not in
imminent and substantial danger but is unable to be safely maintained in the custody of the parents.
Section 63-7-1660 states that “at any time during the delivery of services by the department, the
department may petition the family court to remove the child from custody of the parent, guardian,
or other person legally responsible for the child's welfare if the department determines by a
preponderance of evidence that the child is an abused or neglected child and that the child cannot
be safely maintained in the home in that he/she cannot be protected from unreasonable risk of harm
affecting the child’s life, physical health, safety, or mental well-being without removal.

When the non-emergency removal complaint prays for removal of custody from the parents with
placement in foster care, the Best Practices Outline and Commentary for the Merits Hearings
apply. When the request is for removal of custody with an award of custody to a relative or other