Professional Documents
[…] Plaintiffs request that this Court grant an injunction permanently enjoining Defendant KEVIN
MICHAEL MARTIN and Defendant DRAGONFLY CYCLE CONCEPTS LLC, as well as the
owners, employees, agents, officers, directors, attorneys, successors, affiliates, subsidiaries, and
assigns of either of them, and all of those in active concert with or participation with any of the
foregoing persons or entities from infringing, contributing to the infringement of, and/or
Plaintiffs apply to this Court to enter a default judgment award of $750 in statutory
minimum and enhanced damages against Defendants. 35 U.S.C. § 289 provides that when an
individual impermissibly uses a patented design in infringing article, that individual is “liable to
the owner to the full extent of his total profit, but not less than $250 . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
Because Defendants failed to appear and defend this action, and therefore failed to
infringing sales or the profits Defendants derived therefrom. Thus, Plaintiffs are only requesting
the minimum statutory award of $250 for infringement of the ‘275 Patent.