IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR WILLIAMSON COUNTY, TENNESSEE
[…] R. Civ. P. 56.04. A
party against whom a claim is asserted “may, at any time, move with or without supporting
affidavits for a summary judgment in the party’s favor as to all or any part thereof.” Tenn. R.
Civ. P, 56.02, Summary judgment is “not a disfavored procedural shortcut but rather an
‘important vehicle for concluding eases that can and should be resolved on legal issues alone.”
Byrd v. Hall, 847 S.W.24 208, 210 (Tenn. 1993) (citing Bellamy v. Federal Express Corp., 749
$.W.2d 31, 33 (Tenn, 1988) and Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 327 (1986). ‘Tenn.
Code Ann, § 20-16-101 provides that a party moving for summary judgment who does not bear
the burden of proof at trial “shall prevail ... if it [sJubmits affirmative evidence that negates an
essential element of the nonmoving party's claim; or [demonstrates to the court that the
nonmoving party’s evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving
party's claim.” Tenn, Code Amn. § 20-16-101. Presented with such a motion, the adverse party
“may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of [its] pleading,” but its response must “set
forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.” Tenn. R. Civ. P. 56.06, Here,