You are on page 1of 70
[…] The department may submit one
fingerprint card to the United States Federal Bureau of
Investigation.

44
25. Business and Professions Code section 19866 also requires license applicants
to "make full and true disclosure of all information to the department and the commission as
necessary to carry out the policies of this state relating to licensing, registration, and control
of gambling."

CORPORATE AND PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS IN GAMBLING ESTABLISHMENTS, AND


TRANSFER OF SUCH INTERESTS, INCLUDING DIVESTITURE AFTER A LICENSE IS DENIED

26. Business and Professions Code section 19879 provides:

With regard to a person who has had his or her application for a
license denied by the commission, all of the following shall
apply:

(a) Except as provided in subdivision (c), the person shall not be


entitled to profit from his or her investment in any business
entity that has applied for or been granted a state license.

(b) The person shall not retain his or her interest in a business
entity described in subdivision (a) beyond that period prescribed
by the commission.

(c) The person shall not accept more for his or her interest in a
business entity described in subdivision (a) than he or she paid
for it, or the market value on the date of the denial of the license
or registration, whichever is higher.

(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed as a restriction or


limitation on the powers of the commission specified in this
chapter.

27. Business and Professions Code section 19882 provides:

(a) If at any time the commission denies a license to, or revokes


the license of, an individual owner of any security issued by a
corporation that applies for or holds an owner license, the