You are on page 1of 29
[…] recommendations.” FLA. STAT. § 468.503(9).

Case No. 3:17-cv-722-MCR-HTC


Case 3:17-cv-00722-MCR-HTC Document 34 Filed 07/17/19 Page 6 of 29

Page 6 of 29

licensed dietitians and nutritional counselors as “health care practitioners.” See FLA.

STAT. § 556.001(4); see also FLA. STAT. Ch. 468 part X (the “DNPA”).

The DNPA provides “that the practice of dietetics and nutrition or nutrition

counseling by unskilled and incompetent practitioners presents a danger to the public

health and safety.” FLA. STAT. § 468.502 (noting “that it is difficult for the public to

make informed choices about dietitians and nutritionists and that the consequences

of wrong choices could seriously endanger the public health and safety.”).

According to the statute, the “sole legislative purpose in enacting [the DNPA] is to

ensure that every person who practices dietetics and nutrition or nutrition counseling

in this state meets minimum requirements for safe practice.” 13 Id. The statute

therefore requires any person seeking to practice dietetics to pass a licensure exam. 14

See FLA. STAT. § 468.509. Additionally, a person seeking a license must have an

“baccalaureate or postbaccalaureate degree with a major course of study in human