You are on page 1of 468
[…] available at http://os.dc.gov/os/lib/os/info/odai/agency_liaison_materials/rulemaking_how_to.pdf (“Prior to
receiving the rulemaking in the Office of Documents, the Legal Counsel Division of the Office of the Attorney
General will forward an ‘advanced’ copy of the rulemaking as it was approved by OAG for legal sufficiency in
accordance with OAG policy. This allows the Staff Attorney to recognize any changes proposed by the agency after
OAG has certified the rulemaking as legally sufficient.”).
11
Survey from Gil, supra note 9.
12
E.g., D.C. Code § 7-1671.13 (on the legal use of marijuana: “The Mayor shall submit the proposed rules to the
Council for a 30-day period of review, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and days of Council recess. If the
Council does not approve or disapprove the proposed rules, in whole or in part, by resolution, within this 30-day
review period, the proposed rules shall be deemed approved.”); id. § 6-1410 (“The Mayor shall submit the proposed
[Building Rehabilitation Code] rules to the Council for its review within 360 days of June 25, 2002. The Council
shall have 90 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, holidays, and days of Council recess, in which to review and