You are on page 1of 468
[…] in Iowa does focus on maximizing the benefits and equity of available policy alternatives. Analysis
is inconsistently requested and inconsistently practiced, but there is strong potential for balanced,
meaningful analysis.
Despite multiple, possibly duplicative layers of review and the inconsistent practice of regulatory
analysis, Iowa can still boast one of the best-designed review structures in the country, and earns
a B+.

52 Experiments with Regulatory Review | Chapter Eight: State-by-State Summaries 231


Notes
1
Iowa Code § 17A.1(3) (“The purposes of this chapter are:  To provide legislative oversight of powers and duties
delegated to administrative agencies; to increase public accountability of administrative agencies; to simplify
government by assuring a uniform minimum procedure to which all agencies will be held in the conduct of their
most important functions; to increase public access to governmental information; to increase public participation
in the formulation of administrative rules; to increase the fairness of agencies in their conduct of contested
case proceedings; and to simplify the process of judicial review of agency action as well as increase its ease and
availability.”).
2
Id. § 17A.1(4).
3
Id. §17A.4(6)(a).
4
Id. § 17A.4(6)(b).
5
Id. § 17A.4(3).
6
Id. § 17A.4(8).
7
Admin. Rules Coordinator, The Oversight Process, http://www.adminrules.iowa.gov/how_rules_work/oversight.