You are on page 1of 468
[…] 10
Exec. Order 9, Sept. 14, 1999, available at http://publications.iowa.gov/archive/00002571/01/EO_09.pdf.
11
Exec. Order 10, Sept. 14, 1999, available at http://publications.iowa.gov/archive/00002561/01/EO_10.pdf. The
same day, Gov. Vilsack also established a uniform waiver rule by Executive Order 11.
12
Survey from Royce, supra note 7.
13
Iowa Code § 17A.8(1).
14
Id. § 17A.8(6).
15
Id. § 17A.33.
16
Id. § 17A.4(7).
17
Id. § 17A.8(7).
18
Id. § 17A.8(8).
19
Id. § 17A.8(9).
20
Id. Note that emergency rules promulgated pursuant to § 17A.5(2) are generally excepted from these powers of
delay.
21
Iowa Const. art. III, § 40.
22
Iowa Code § 17A.8(8).
23
Id. § 17A.7(1).
24
Id. § 17A.7(2).
25
Id. § 25B.6.
26
Id. § 17A.4(4). “If the agency has made a good faith effort to comply with the requirements of this subsection, the
rule shall not be invalidated on the ground that the contents of the statement are insufficient or inaccurate.” Id.

52 Experiments with Regulatory Review | Chapter Eight: State-by-State Summaries 232


Id. § 17A.4A(1)
27

Id. § 17A.4A(2)(a).
28

Id. §§ 17A.4A(2)(b)-(c).
29

Id. § 17A.4A(3).
30

Id. § 17A.4A(4). Agencies must make electronic copies available to maximum extent feasible. Id. § 17A.4A(6).
31