You are on page 1of 468
[…] On nearly all of this report’s guiding principles, Idaho falls short, and so overall earns a D. In
particular, Idaho should place its executive branch review on the books, make the process more
transparent, and focus more on maximizing net benefits.

52 Experiments with Regulatory Review | Chapter Eight: State-by-State Summaries 213


Notes
1
Mead v. Arnell, 791 P.2d 410, 414 (1990). But see Holly Care Ctr. v. State Dep’t of Employment, 714 P.2d 45 (Id.
1986) (insisting that judicial review, not legislative approval, remains the final determinant of statutory intent).
2
Idaho Code Ann. § 67-5221(1)(c). However, “the absence or accuracy of a fiscal impact statement provided pur-
suant to this subsection shall not affect the validity or the enforceability of the rule.” Id. § 67-5224.
3
Id. §§ 67-5223(2)-(3). “The adequacy of the contents of the statement of economic impact . . . is not subject to ju-
dicial review and the accuracy of a fiscal impact statement . . . shall not affect the validity or the enforceability of the
rule.” Id.
4