Professional Documents
[…] general-purpose committees.
188. This provision violates the First Amendment because it places prior restraints on
speech and stifles any speech that may be necessary due to unforeseen or changed circumstances.
Defendants’ Motion to Transfer Venue, and Subject Thereto, Motion for Severance, Plea to
the Jurisdiction, Original Answer and Counterclaim -- Page 39 of 45
Count 11
Tex. Elec. Code § 253.094(c)
The Criminal Penalties Affixed to Certain Violations Contravene the U.S. Constitution
190. Under Texas Election Code section 253.094, a corporation “may not make a
191. Violations of section 253.094 are a third-degree felony. Tex. Elec. Code
§ 253.094(c).
192. Under Texas Election Code section 253.095, an “officer, director, or other agent
of a corporation . . . who commits an offense under this subchapter is punishable for the grade of
in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2
years.” Tex. Penal Code § 12.34. In addition to imprisonment, an individual guilty of a third-
194. The Eighth Amendment forbids the imposition of “cruel and unusual