Professional Documents
[…] particular speech (political speech) and particular speakers (corporations), it is contrary to the
Fourteenth Amendment’s command that no state shall “deny to any person within its jurisdiction
and overbroad because it relies on the unconstitutionally vague and overbroad term “political
Count 3
Tex. Elec. Code § 251.001(2) and (6)
The Definitions of “Contribution” and “Expenditure” Violate the U.S. Constitution
goods, services, or any other thing of value and includes an agreement made or other obligation
incurred, whether legally enforceable or not, to make a transfer.” Tex. Elec. Code § 251.001(2).
102. Texas law defines “expenditure” as “a payment of money or any other thing of
value and includes an agreement made or other obligation incurred, whether legally enforceable
Defendants’ Motion to Transfer Venue, and Subject Thereto, Motion for Severance, Plea to
the Jurisdiction, Original Answer and Counterclaim -- Page 25 of 45
103. Under Texas law, the terms “contribution” and “expenditure” are used to