Professional Documents
[…] Count 1
Tex. Elec. Code §§ 273.081, 253.131, and 253.132
The Provision of a Private Right of Action Violates the U.S. Constitution
Defendants’ Motion to Transfer Venue, and Subject Thereto, Motion for Severance, Plea to
the Jurisdiction, Original Answer and Counterclaim -- Page 15 of 45
60. The statutory sections that provide for a private right of action, wherein citizens
can sue to enforce the provisions of the Texas Election Code, violate the First and Fourteenth
61. Three sections under the Texas Election Code provide for a private right of
action.
62. Section 273.081 dictates who may seek an injunction: “A person who is being
entitled to appropriate injunctive relief to prevent the violation from continuing or occurring.”
63. Section 253.131 gives certain candidates a private right of action for damages:
64. And section 253.132 gives certain political committees a private cause of action
for damages:
Defendants’ Motion to Transfer Venue, and Subject Thereto, Motion for Severance, Plea to