You are on page 1of 11
[…] handling of said cigarette.

As said fire was the direct and proximate cause of the Association’s

damages, Defendant is liable for same. Accordingly, the Association’s Motion for

Summary Judgment should be granted and Defendant should be held liable for

the full amount of the increased insurance premiums from the date of said

increase.

D. MASTER DEED AND BYLAWS

Defendant is liable to the Association for her proportionate share of

Bayberry Place common expenses, which obligation creates a lien against the

Subject Unit prior to all other liens except tax liens and first mortgages. (See KRS

381.883; Governing Documents) Despite repeated demands, Defendant has


failed to pay said proportionate share. KRS 381.883 provides that “[s]uch lien

may be enforced by suit by the administrator or board of administration, acting

on behalf of the unit owners, in like manner as a mortgage of real property.”

Summary judgment is particularly proper where the Court will only be

resolving legal issues, such as the priority of liens. See Cornette v.

Commonwealth, 899 S.W.2d 502 (Ky. App. 1995). Here, the Association’s lien