You are on page 1of 92
[…] an available remedy against a Wyoming LLC…”
 Wyoming law: Section 17-15-113: “Neither the members of a limited liability
company nor the managers of a limited liability company managed by a manager
or managers are liable under a judgment, decree or order of a court, or in any
other manner, for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company.”
 ULLCA § 303(a): “A member or manager is not personally liable for a debt,
obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a
member or manager.”
 Cf.: MBCA § 6.22(b): “… a shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable
for the acts or debts of the corporation except that he may become personally
liable by reason of his own acts or conduct”
 Minn. Stat. § 322B.303(2): “case law that states the conditions and
circumstances under which the corporate veil of a corporation may be pierced
under Minnesota law also applies to limited liability companies.”

Section 4: FIDUCIARY OBLIGATION

McConnell v. Hunt Sports


Issue:
 Is it a breach of fiduciary duty to compete with your LLC?
 Can the members limit the fiduciary duties they owe to each other and to the
LLC?
 Is Section 3.3 of the Agreement “clear and unambiguous” in its meaning, and