You are on page 1of 92
[…] approved the proposed amendments to the Merger Agreement which had not yet
even been drafted.
 Oct 10: amendment to merger agreement delivered to VG and signed by VG,
apparently without reading them
 Dec. 19: this litigation was filed, and within 4 weeks, 8 of the 10 BOD were
deposed

51
 Jan. 26: BOD has “lengthy” meeting and votes to proceed with the merger
 Jan. 27: BOD approves supplement to proxy statement detailing the merger
 Feb 10: TU shareholders approve merger by 69.9% to 7.25% (22.85%
abstained)
What Happened to the Old Trans Union Shareholders?
 DGCL § 251(b)(5):The plan of merger shall specify “the manner of converting the
shares of each of the constituent corporations into … cash … securities of any
other corporation or entity which the holders of such shares are to receive in
exchange for [their] shares”
Trial court decision
 BOD did not “act recklessly or improvidently in determining on a course of action
which they believed to be in the best interests of the stockholders of TU.” BJR –
holds for corporation