You are on page 1of 22
[…] 6
See T EX . G O V ’T C O D E § 552.001(b); Dep’t of Air Force v. Rose, 425 U.S. 352, 361 (1976) (noting that
“disclosure, not secrecy, is the dominant objective of [FOIA]”).

7
See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(6); T EX . G O V ’T C O D E § 552.102.

8
privacy and the preservation of the public’s right to Government information by excluding those

kinds of files the disclosure of which might harm the individual’” (quoting H. R. Rep. No. 1497, 89th

Cong., 2nd Sess., at 11 (1966))).

Although we have held that a balancing test is not required under section 552.101 (excepting

from disclosure “information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory,

or by judicial decision”), we have not rejected its application to section 552.102. See Indus. Found.

of South v. Tex. Indus. Accident Bd., 540 S.W.2d 668, 681 (Tex. 1976). In Industrial Foundation,

decided shortly after the U.S. Supreme Court issued Rose, we held only that Rose’s balancing test