You are on page 1of 118
[…] at any time; here, New Jersey has passed a law allowing such donations by
corporations
e. This case deals with two issues—the power of a corporation to designate funds to
charities/philanthropic uses and the power of a statute to pass statutes that apply to
corporations incorporated prior to the enactments.
f. If they did so, no one would incorporate there.
g. Business Judgment Rule—the court found that such a donation was an implied
power of the board of directors; this is a business decision and management is in
the hands of the directors
i. Delaware General Corporate Law, § 122: “Every corporation created
under this chapter shall have power to…9) make donation for public welfare
or for charitable, scientific, or educational purposes…”
ii. Most state incorporation laws include this sort of provision and are typically
read as authorizing charitable contributions that aid in maximizing the
corporation’s profits.
iii. However, courts are extremely tolerant in accepting the business judgment
of the board of directors.
3. Dodge v.