You are on page 1of 28
[…] Requiring that the intended public use be declared at the time of
the taking; and
Permitting the original owners to repurchase the property if it is
not so used within five years or if the property is offered to a
private entity within 20 years.

The circuit court found the summary statement to be unfair and insufficient
because

23
“the third bullet point suggests that restrictions on takings
without just compensation or without a public use would be added to
the constitution. Those provisions are already part of the constitution.
Mo. Const. art I section 26 (“That private property shall not be taken
or damaged for public use without just compensation”). They have
been incorporated in Missouri’s current constitution for more than 60
years. The public use and just compensation requirements were
included in Missouri’s first constitution in 1820. Mo. Const. art XIII,
section 7 (1820); U.S. Const. amend. V (adopted in 1791). Public