Professional Documents
[…] A rift evolved
between the two due to Haley’s expectance to receive a share in the Redfin Grill. Letters
were exchange, revolving around Haley’s alleged resignation. A stalemate ensued due to
Haley’s mere 50% interest in the LLC. While the agreement contained a detailed exit
mechanism, it did not express any details about releasing the party from the personal
guaranty or whether the party could resort to judicial dissolution in lieu of the exit
-107-
JR C /Fall 2010/Fendler/B usiness A ssoc .
59
The relevant portion of § 273(a) reads: If the stockholders of a corporation of this State, having only 2
stockholders each of which own 50% of the stock therein, shall be engaged in the prosecution of a joint venture and if
such stockholders shall be unable to agree upon the desirability of discontinuing such joint venture and disposing of
the assets used in such venture, either stockholder may, unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation of
the corporation or in a written agreement between the stockholders, file with the Court of Chancery a petition stating
that it desires to discontinue such joint venture and to dispose of the assets used in such venture in accordance with a
plan to be agreed upon by both stockholders or that, if no such plan shall be agreed upon by both stockholders, the
corporation be dissolved.
-108-
JR C /Fall 2010/Fendler/B usiness A ssoc .
60
F. Pedro v. Pedro (Minn. App. 1992).
1. Closely Held Corp. Shareholders Analogous to Partners. The relationship among shareholders
in closely held corporations is analogous to that of partners. Shareholders in closely held