You are on page 1of 427
[…] mortgagee under the mortgage contract can
only obtain the status and contractual
rights of the original mortgagee by means of
a valid, written assignment to that party.

Under the default common law rule, a party may

freely assign its contract rights. However, if a party

15
The statutory short form provides only the content
for a term of a contract between a particular
mortgagor and a particular mortgagee.

-20-
other than the original mortgagee seeks to foreclose

pursuant to the statutory power of sale, that party

must have obtained an assignment of the mortgage. See

G.L c. 83, § 21 (“[T]he mortgagee or his executors,

administrators, successors or assigns may sell the


mortgaged premises …”). While a mortgagee may assign

to another party its rights in a mortgage contract,

including the contractual right to foreclose, such an

assignment is itself a contract for the conveyance of

an interest in land. Accordingly, under well-settled