You are on page 1of 20
[…] deficiency, "the actions that the grantee will take to correct
the deficiency and the time frame within which it will be
corrected." 45 C.F.R. § 1304.60(c). The QIP must be approved by
the responsible HHS official. See 45 C.F.R. § 1304.60(d). The
period for correcting deficiencies under an approved QIP may not
exceed one year from the date the grantee is notified of them.
42 u. S . C. § 983 6A (d) (2) (A); 45 C. F. R . § 1304. 60 (c) .

If a grantee with an approved QIP fails to correct its


deficiencies within the time frame specified in the QIP, then ACF
may terminate funding. 45 C.F.R. § 1304.60(f); First State
Community Action Agency, DAB No. 1877, at 9 (2003). Section
1303.14(b) (4) more generally authorizes ACF to terminate funding
if a grantee "has failed to timely correct one or more
deficiencies as defined in 45 C.F.R. Part 1304." This is one of

13 Section 641A(d) (1) (B) (ii) of the Head Start Act, which
was added to the Act on October 27, 1998, several months after
section 1304.60(b)'s effective date, gives ACF specific authority
to require correction within 90 days without a QIP. See Pub. L.