You are on page 1of 435
[…] purpose/advantage" is intentional and then stating that "manufacturing for a commercial
purpose/advantage" is coincidental. On page 2-3 of the guidance document, EPA first states that
the term "manufacture for commercial purpose" means "that the chemical is produced for the
purpose of obtaining a commercial advantage." (Emphasis added.) As EPA does not define
commercial advantage, determining whether a manufacturer is obtaining a commercial advantage
from the manufacture of a chemical creates ambiguity through its subjectivity. Later on page 2"3,
EPA references 40 CFR Section 704.3 noting, "chemicals that are produced coincidentally during
the manufacture, processing, use, or disposal of another substance or mixture, including both
byproducts that are separated and impurities that remain in a substance or mixture." (Emphasis
added.) The guidance document does not help manufacturers determine whether a chemical is
manufactured for a commercial purpose because the two definitions referenced on page 2-3 are
contradictory.