You are on page 1of 48
[…] “coordinates the bank supervisory functions of the System and evaluates the

examination procedures of the Reserve Banks”). In addition, the Reserve Banks must

“at all times furnish to the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System such

information as may be demanded concerning the condition of any member bank

within the district of the said Federal reserve bank.” 12 U.S.C. § 483.

B. This case concerns a FOIA request for “supporting memos or other

information” detailing the basis for the Federal Reserve Board’s decision on March

14, 2008, pursuant to section 13(3) of the Federal Reserve Act, to authorize the

to section 13(3) are not relevant to the issues in this case.


6
For example, 12 U.S.C. § 248(a)(1) authorizes the Board “[t]o examine at its
discretion the accounts, books, and affairs of each Federal reserve bank and of each
member bank and to require such statements and reports as it may deem necessary,”
and § 325 provides that certain commercial banks belonging to the Federal Reserve
System, known as “member banks,” are subject to examination by “Federal Reserve
examiners selected or approved by the Board.”

8
Case: 10-5353 Document: 1296585 Filed: 03/04/2011 Page: 17