Professional Documents
[…] does not qualify, therefore, as an ‘unemployed person’ within the meaning of the
foreclosure moratorium act.” Home Loan & Investment Bank v. Wood, No. CV 03-
0399404 S (Conn. Super. Ct., Fairfield at Bridgeport, Jul. 8, 2003), 35 CLR 108.
“The plaintiff's first argument is that all of the defendant's special defenses should be
Filing
stricken because the defendant has waived her right to file special defenses by filing an
Defenses
application for protection from foreclosure action pursuant to General Statutes §§ 49-31d et
seq. In support of its argument, the defendant cites to General Statutes § 49-31f(g), which
provides that "[n]o homeowner who files a defense to any action for foreclosure shall be
eligible to make application for protection from such foreclosure pursuant to the provisions
of this section."
Foreclosure-35
filing of an application for protection under General Statutes §§ 49-31d et seq. does not
vitiate a homeowner's right to file special defenses in a foreclosure action after an
application for protection has been filed. See Bancboston Mortgage Corp. v. McCormack,