You are on page 1of 2

Australian Embassy, Jakarta

Immigration Section

Applying for a Business (short stay) visa for Australia


(subclass 456)

Apply for this visa if you want to:


• Make a short business visit to Australia for up to three (3) months
• Do business activities. This may include attending a conference, attending business
meetings or negotiations, or exploring business opportunities.
Note: Your business background must be consistent with the purpose of your visit.

Checklist - The following documents should be included with your application


 Application form (Form 456). Check that this has been signed.
The information in this checklist is similar to the checklist on the application form.
 The visa application fee: 970,000Rp
 A valid passport and any previous passports held
 One recent passport-sized photo of yourself. If there are any family members included
in the application, a recent passport sized photo of each family member
 For Indonesians: A copy of your Identification (KTP) and Family Card (Kartu
Keluarga)
 If you are including family members (spouse and children) in the application, provide
evidence of your relationship (such as a birth certificate, marriage certificate, family card)
 If you are currently employed, a letter from your employer on company letterhead:
stating:
• company details
• your present position and the length of your employment
• the purpose of your visit
• the length of your intended stay in Australia
• if your employer is financially supporting your visit
 If you are self-employed, evidence of your business ownership (such as the business
registration or shareholder’s certificate)
 An invitation letter from the Australian business / organisation which is supporting
your visit, which states why you are required to be in Australia, and what you will do in
Australia
 Evidence that you have enough money to support yourself and any family members
travelling with you, for the period of your stay. This can include a current bankbook or
bank statements for the last 3 months. Cash or credit cards are NOT acceptable evidence
 ANY other information relevant to your circumstances

Other Links:
Essential information: General visa information – the general information document
Immigration Section website: http://www.indonesia.embassy.gov.au/jakt/ApplyIndex.html
Application Form 456: http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/pdf/456.pdf
More information: http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/business/456/

Jalan H.R. Rasuna Said Kav C15-16 , Kuningan , Jakarta Selatan , 12940 , INDONESIA
Embassy website: www.indonesia.embassy.gov.au • General website: www.immi.gov.au
Email: immigration.jakarta@dfat.gov.au • Tel: (62-21) 2550-5700 • Fax: (62-21) 2550-5695
This information was last updated in January 2011.