You are on page 1of 17
[…] their Memorandum in Support of Petitioners' Motion for Declaration of Rights, state:

I. Adoption and implementation of a county-wide smoking ban


by the Bullitt County Board of Health usurps local legislative
authority by an administrative body. Any law allowing such action
exceeds statutory authority.

The Bullitt County Board of Health (hereinafter "the Board") is an administrative

body established pursuant to KRS Chapter 212. As such, the Board has the authority to

pass administrative regulations as stated in KRS §212.230:


"County, city-county, and district boards of health shall:

(c) Adopt, except as otherwise provided by law, administrative


regulations not in conflict with the administrative regulations of the
Cabinet for Health and Family Services necessary to protect the health
of the people or to effectuate the purposes of this chapter or any other
law relating to public health...." KRS §212.230(1)(c). (emphasis added)

Petitioners concede that the Board has authority to adopt administrative regulations;

however, in proposing the passage of Regulation 10-01, "A Regulation Related to the