Professional Documents
[…] Plaintiff responds that a corporate filing lapse does not affect its ability to maintain
this suit because it brought the suit in its capacity as a “not-for-profit, non-partisan,
unincorporated association, it has the right to sue in the name of the association. Plaintiff
5
CASE 0:09-cv-00138-DWF-JJG Document 606 Filed 04/20/11 Page 6 of 34
(2) for a corporation, by the law under which it was organized; and
(3) for all other parties, by the law of the state where the court is
located, except that:
Fed. R. Civ. P. 71(b)(1)-(3) (emphasis added). Further, Minn. Stat. § 540.151 provides in
part:
When two or more persons associate and act, whether for profit or not,
under the common name . . . whether such common name comprises the
names of such persons or not, they may sue in or be sued by such common
name, and the summons may be served on an officer or a managing agent
of the association.
Minn. Stat. § 540.151. The Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals recognized that this
Minnesota Statute “permits persons associated under a common name to sue under that
name” and that associations can have standing to assert their members’ rights. Minn.
Assoc’n of Nurse Anesthetists v.