Professional Documents
[…] (filing separate)
o Can not be done but every 2 years (§ 121(b)(3))
• Analysis:
o (1) Is it held for an aggregate of two out of the last five years? (§ 121(a))
o (2) In case of joint return, does it meet the requirement of § 121(b)(2)(A)?
If not, go to § 121(b)(3)(A) – add individual limitations
• Also, look to § 121(c)(2)(B)
If yes, continue with analysis
o (3) Was there a sale in the prior two years? (§ 121(b)(3))
If no, then it is properly excludable up to $500,000 for joint return ($250,000 for
individual)
If yes, then see whether it falls into an exception in §121(c)(2)(B) (change in
place of employment, health, or to the extent provided in regulations, unforeseen
circumstances.
• § 121(b)(2)(A): (Special rules for spouses filing a joint return)
o (i) Either spouse meets the ownership requirement
o (ii) Both spouses meet the use requirements of subsection (a) with respect to such
property AND
o (iii) Neither spouse is ineligible for the benefits of subsection (a) with respect to such
property by reason of paragraph (3) (1 sale every 2 years)
• § 121(c)(1) illustrative hypo: (TP = joint return filing) (assuming they meet § 121(c)(2)
o TP buys House1 and House2 in year 0
House2 is the principle residence from year 0 2 and from year 5 6.5
House1 is the principle residence from years 2 5