Professional Documents
[…] spawned a more serious problem in some states: despite the existence of life
without parole, Oklahoma and Virginia refuse to limit the “society,” to
which capital defendants are predicted to pose a threat, as prison society,
considering the inquiry a measurement of the defendant’s character instead
of a literal inquiry into his future risk.19 In one recent case, a Virginia trial
ing or after the commission of the murder at hand, has exhibited a propensity to commit murder which
will probably constitute a continuing threat to society.” IDAHO CODE ANN. § 19-2515(9)(i) (2006); see
also OKLA. STAT. tit. 21 § 701.12(7) (1983) (“The existence of a probability that the defendant would
commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society[.]”); OR. REV.
STAT. § 163.150(1)(b)(B) (2005); VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-264.2 (2007) (“In assessing the penalty of any
person convicted of an offense for which the death penalty may be imposed, a sentence of death shall