Professional Documents
[…] California requires proof
beyond a reasonable doubt for “prior violent criminality” evidence. See People v. Balderas, 711 P.2d
480, 516 n.32 (Cal. 1985). Certain other states bar all evidence of “uncharged and unconvicted criminal
acts.” See, e.g., State v. McCormick, 397 N.E.2d 276 (Ind. 1979); State v. Bobo, 727 S.W.2d 945, 952
(Tenn. 1987); State v. Bartholemew, 683 P.2d 1079 (Wash. 1984) (noting that the principle of prejudice
set forth in Gregg is a clear limitation on the “all relevant evidence” doctrine).
47 Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-295.1 (1997) requires the Commonwealth to present “certified, attested
or exemplified copies” of the “prior criminal convictions” of the defendant, and defines “prior convic-
tions” as “convictions and adjudications of delinquency under the laws of any state, the District of Co-
lumbia, the United States or its territories.” In non-capital sentencing proceedings, unadjudicated or
partially adjudicated (i.e., nolle prossed) acts are inadmissible. See Byrd v. Commonwealth, 517 S.E.2d
243, 245 (Va. Ct. App. 1999) (“We can discern no relationship between the purposes of sentencing and