Professional Documents
[…] Project believed that a defendant who received such a sentence would spend his whole life in prison.
William J. Bowers & Benjamin D. Steiner, Death By Default: An Empirical Demonstration of False and
Forced Choices in Capital Sentencing, 77 TEX. L. REV. 605, 650 (1999). In fact, every death penalty
state has now adopted life without parole. Death Penalty Information Center, Life Without Parole,
http://www.deathpenaltyinfo.org/life-without-parole (last visited April 29, 2009). Virginia, for example,
has eliminated parole for all felonies. Va. Code § 53.1-165.1 (1995), in pertinent part, provides that
"[a]ny person sentenced to a term of incarceration for a felony offense committed on or after January 1,
1995, shall not be eligible for parole upon that offense.” Va. Code § 53.1-40.1 provides for parole of
geriatric prisoners, but expressly excludes from its application individuals convicted of capital murder, a
class one felony. See also VA. CODE ANN. § 53.1-151(B) (2007) (no possibility of parole from a sen-
tence of death).