You are on page 1of 730
[…] the Outer Continental Shelf shall be maintained for 6 years after the records are generated unless the
Secretary notifies the record holder that he has initiated an audit or investigation involving such records
and that such records must be maintained for a longer period. In any case when an audit or investigation
is underway, records shall be maintained until the Secretary releases the record holder of the obligation
to maintain such records.
PROMPT DISBURSEMENT OF ROYALTIES
Sec. 104. (a) Section 35 of the Mineral Lands Losing Act of 1920 (approved February 25, 1920; 41 Stat.
437; 30 U.S.C. 191) is amended by deleting "as soon as practicable after March 31 and September 30 of

http://web.blm.gov/internal/wo-300/wo-310/legsregs/fogrma.html (8 of 35) [2/10/2003 1:08:33 PM]


FOGRMA

each year" and by adding at the end thereof "Payments to States under this section with respect to any
moneys received by the United States, shall be made not later than the last business day of the month in
which such moneys are warranted by the United States Treasury to the Secretary as having been
received, except for any portion of such moneys which is under challenge and placed in a suspense
account pending resolution of a dispute. Such warrants shall be issued by the United States Treasury not
later than 10 days after receipt of such moneys by the Treasury. Moneys placed in a suspense account
which are determined to be payable to a State shall be made not later than the last business day of the
month in which such dispute is resolved. Any such amount placed in a suspense account pending
resolution shall bear interest until the dispute is resolved.".
(b) Deposits of any royalty funds derived from the production of oil or gas from, or allocated to, Indian
lands shall be made by the Secretary to the appropriate Indian account at the earliest practicable date