You are on page 1of 16
[…] review de novo. Ahwatukee Custom Estates Mgmt. Assoc. Inc. v. Turner, 196
Ariz. 631, 633-34, ¶ 5, 2 P.3d 1276, 1278-79 (App. 2000). In interpreting CC&Rs,
"the language used will be read in its ordinary sense, and the restriction . . . will
be construed in light of the circumstances surrounding its formulation, with the
idea of carrying out its object, purpose and intent." Powell v. Washburn, 211 Ariz.
553, 557, ¶ 16, 125 P.3d 373, 377 (2006) (citation omitted). We are not bound by
the "strict and Id. at 556, ¶ 10, 125 P.3d at 376.

¶32 Under A.R.S. § 33-1807(A), a homeowners' association "has a lien on a unit


for any assessment levied against that unit from the time the assessment
becomes due." This subsection also provides that the lien "may be foreclosed in
the same manner as a mortgage on real estate but may be foreclosed only if the
owner has been delinquent in the payment of monies secured by the lien."
Section 33-1807(E) specifies that "[r]ecording of the declaration constitutes