You are on page 1of 16
[…] couldn't be in first position over an HOA lien." We do not believe the legislature
intended such a result.

¶38 We also reject the HOA's implausible interpretation of section 7.9 of the
CC&Rs that a first deed of trust does not have priority over an assessment lien
because that section only refers to a first mortgage. "[A] valid statute is
automatically part of any contract affected by it, even if the statute is not
specifically mentioned in the contract." Higginbottom v. State, 203 Ariz. 139, 142,
¶ 11, 51 P.3d 972, 975 (App. 2002). Under A.R.S. § 33-805 (2007), "statutes of
this state which refer to mortgages as security instruments are deemed to also
include deeds of trust, unless the context otherwise requires."

¶39 More importantly, the HOA's interpretation of 7.9 is overly literal and hyper-
technical as the terms "deed of trust" and "mortgage" are normally used
interchangeably. See Olympic Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Regan, 648 F.2d 1218,