You are on page 1of 10
[…] options besides a lump sum award;12 action remaining alive, is permitted through the legal
4. Minimize expenses to settlement;13 doctrine of novation (party substitution), which has
5. Make monies available to settle claims and while the added affect of adding a new party as substitute
not being subject to the defendant’s creditors; obligor who was not a party to the action (the new
party is always the QSF Administrator), and discharg-
ing the original defendants by agreement of all the
11
parties, completely extinguishing any alleged liability
Section 130(c) “qualified assignment means any assignment
of defendants.14
to make periodic payments as damages, or as compensation under
any workmen’s compensation act, on account of personal injury or
sickness if the assignee assumes such liability from a person who is
a party to the suit or agreement, or the workmen’s compensation A DEEPER BENEFIT – LIEN RESOLUTION
claim and if the other factors of Section130(c) are met. Rev. Proc.
As mentioned above, QSFs introduce an amount of
93-94, 1993-2 CB 470, provides the rules by which a QSF will be