You are on page 1of 10
[…] Div. 1999). citing Reg. 1.468B-3(b).

76 J O U R N A L O F TA X AT I O N A N D R E G U L AT I O N O F F I N A N C I A L I N S T I T U T I O N S November/December 2007 Vol 21 / No 2

tfi-2102-s2-Garretson.indd Sec2:76 10/14/2007 1:36:45 PM


a taxable event upon the defendant’s payment into the current economic benefit on the recipient. Sproull
QSF is such payment’s failure to be neither construc- became the seminal case on this doctrine and set
tive receipt, economic benefit, nor a cash equivalency. forth the required elements, which are, as restated in
Constructive Receipt. Section451 provides that “the Thomas v. U.S.:
amount of any item of gross income shall be included
in the gross income for the taxable year in which 1. There must be some fund in which money or
received by the taxpayer.”24 Treasury Regulations help property is placed;
further refine the definition of constructive receipt 2. The fund must be irrevocable and beyond the