You are on page 1of 21
[…] personnel and police officers as to which products have alcohol or not. This can lead to law
enforcement problems in accurately identifying which beverages can be sold to or possessed by
minors and which beverages are subject to open container laws.

The low purchase point and many points of sale also present similar regulatory issues to CABS
as discussed in the hearing. The initial feeling of Senator Klein was that allowing for a point of
sale that adults could enjoy, namely liquor stores, would allow a sector to continue to grow while
limiting the access to youth. Penal Law § 260.21 states in part that “A person is guilty of
unlawfully dealing with a child in the second degree when: 1. Being an owner, lessee, manager
or employee of a place where alcoholic beverages are sold or given away, he permits a child less
than sixteen years old to enter or remain in such place unless: (a) The child is accompanied by
his parent, guardian or an adult authorized by a parent or guardian”. A liquor store is an
appropriate venue as the youth most at risk for continued health problems and addiction begin
under this age. Liquor stores are also more likely to card and be wary of fake identification as