You are on page 1of 110
[…] community and thus are joint conununity obligations. The correct long-standing presumption is that
property acquired on credit is community property unless the creditor agreed to look only to the
acquiring spouse's separate property for satisfaction., In other words, where the creditor agrees to
look only to a spouse's separate property for repayment, the property acquired by that extension of
credit may be considered as separate property-under the Texas Family Code, there is no such thing
as a community debt. In fact, this "long-standing presumption" flies in the face of Section 3.201 of
the Texas Family Code, which provides that:
Sec. 3201. SPOUSAL LIABILITY. (a) A person is personally liable for the acts
of the person's spouse only if:
(1) the spouse acts as an agent for the person; or
(2) the spouse incurs a debt for necessaries as provided by Subchapter
F, Chapter 2.
(b) Except as provided by this subchapter, community property is not subject to
a liability that arises from an act of a spouse.
(c) A spouse does not act as an agent for the other spouse solely because of the
marriage relationship.
In the present case, the undisputed summary judgment evidence establishes that the first $1,000,000
that was advanced by Plaintiff was advanced solely to Michael Lagow.