You are on page 1of 23

COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

1. A ____ is a named location on a disk where files are stored. A folder B pod C version D none of the above Ans (A) 2. The ____ allows you to choose where to go and is located below the Standards Buttons toolbar. A System menu B Address bar C Menu bar D none of the above Ans (B) 3. A ____ is a set of computer instructions that carry out a task on the computer. A program B database C memory file D none of the above Ans (A) 4. An operating system version designed for home use is Microsoft Windows XP ____. A Home Edition B Media Center Edition C Tablet PC Edition D none of the above Ans (A) 5. A user-interface that is easy to use is considered to be ____. A user-happy B user-simple C user-friendly D none of the above Ans (C) 6. When you press and release the secondary mouse button you are ____. A Right-clicking B Left-clicking C either a. or b. D neither a. nor b. Ans (A)

7. Another term for hyperlink is ____. A link B source C bar D none of the above Ans (A) 8. A ____ is a flash memory storage device that plugs into a USB port. A USB snap drive B USB flash drive C USB memory maker drive D none of the above Ans (B) 9. An operating system version designed for use with a Media Center PC is Microsoft Windows XP ____. A Home Edition B Media Center Edition C Tablet PC Edition D none of the above Ans (B) 10. A graphical user interface displays ____. A graphics B text C both (A) and (B). D neither (A) nor (B). Ans (C) 11. When you quickly press and release the left mouse button twice, you are ____. A Primary-clicking B Double-clicking C pointing D none of the above 12. Underlined text, such as text and folder names is referred to as a ____. A hyperlink B menu C source drive D none of the above Ans (A) 13. The ____ program compresses larger files into a smaller file. A WinZip

B WinShrink C WinStyle D none of the above Ans (A) 14. An operating system version designed for use with a tablet PC is Microsoft Windows XP ____. A Home Edition B Media Center Edition C Tablet PC Edition D none of the above Ans (C) 15. The ____ displays the name of every computer user on the computer. A Wish list screen B Command screen C Welcome screen D none of the above Ans (C) 16. The ____ contains commands associated with the My computer window. A Standards menu B Start menu C System menu D none of the above Ans (C) 17. Press the ____ button to have the window fill the entire screen. A Close B Maximize C Minimize D none of the above Ans (B) 18. The ____ is the drive containing the files to be copied. A source drive B destination drive C USB drive D none of the above Ans (A) 19. A ____ allows you to write on screen with a digital pen and convert that writing into characters that the PC can process. A monitor RS B tablet PC C database manager

D media center Ans (B) 20. A ____ is a pointing device. A monitor B mouse C keyboard D none of the above Ans (B)
............................................................................................................................................

COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUESTIONS


1.Which Microsoft-based technology was built to link desktop applications to the World Wide Web? (A)Active Channel (B)Active Desktop (C)ActiveX 2.What is the name of the digital circuit that performs arithmetic and logical operations in computers? (A)Arithmetic Logic Unit (B)Digital comparator (C)Multiplexer 3.What is the full form of ADSL ? (A)Automatic Digital Subscriber Line (B)Asymmetric Direct Subscriber Line (C)Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line 4.Which among the following key is used for checking grammar and spelling? (A)F3 (B)F5 (C)F7 5.An Autoresponder is a_______on mail server that automatically replies to e-mails. (A)command (B)software (C)program 6.DDL is used to define the structure of a database, including the tables, columns, and data types that it contains. Its full form is ? (A)Data Definition Language. (B)Data Definition Link (C)Data Determination Language. 7.A DSLAM is a device used by Internet Service Providers (ISPs) to route incoming DSL connections to the Internet. What is its correct full form ? (A)Digital Subscriber Line Access Multiplexer (B)Digital Subscriber Line Access Multiplier (C)Digital Service Line Access Multiplexer 8.RUP Stands for Rational Unified Process. RUP is a software development process from Rational, a division of _______? (A)Microsoft (B)IBM (C)Compaq 9.Which among the following defines web2.0 most precisely ? (A)A New version of Internet

(B)A Series of technological improvements in World Wide Web (C)A New labeling of old Softwares improved 10.Microsoft first introduced an operating environment named Windows in which year? (A)1977 (B)1985 (C)1988 11.32 bit operations were introduced for the first time by Microsoft in ________? (A)windows 95 (B)Windows 3.0 (C)Windows 3.11 12.A GUID is a 128-bit (16 byte) number used by software programs to uniquely identify the location of a data object. What is correct full form? (A)Graphical User Identifier (B)Globally Unique Identifier (C)Globally Unique Internet 13.Which among the following is responsible for allocating IP addresses and managing the domain name system.? (A)Domain name warehousing (B)Internet Corporation For Assigned Names and Numbers (C)Internet Assigned Numbers Authority .................................................................................................................................................................

COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUESTIONS & ANSWERS 1. Register is a (a) Set of capacitors used to register input instructions in a digital computer (b) Set of paper tapes and cards put in a file (c) Temporary storage unit within the CPU having dedicated or general purpose use (d) part of the auxiliary memory (e) device to convert current signal into voltage signal Ans (c) 2. Errors in computer results could be due to (a) encoding of data (b) transmission of data (c) manipulation of data (d) all of the above (e) none of above Ans (d) 3. Terminal is a (a) device used to give supply to a computer (b) Point at which data may leave or enter the computer (c) ending point in a program (d) point where wires are interconnected (e) an input/output device Ans (b) 4. A computer programmer (a) enters data into computer (b) writes programs (c) changes flow chart into instructions (d) provides solutions to complex problems (e) does total planning and thinking for a computer Ans (e) 5.Pickup wrong definition (a) Off line is a system peripheral equipment not controlled by CPU

(b) Online is system in which peripheral equipment is in direct contact with CPU (c) Peripherals are hardware under the control of CPU, like punched card readers, tapes, drums, disk, output devices (d) PL/I is the acronym Peripheral Listing /Index (e) Program or routine is a set sequence of instructions given to computer for problem solving Ans (d) 6. When a CD (Compact Disc used in audio and Video system) is seen in sunlight, rainbow like colours are seen. This can be explained on the basis of phenomenon of (a) reflection and diffraction (b) reflection and transmission (c) diffraction and transmission (d) refraction, diffraction and transmission (e) none of these Ans (d) Internet is an inter-networking of information from one part of the network to any other provided the information is packed according to certain conventions 7. For reproducing sound, a CD (Compact Disc) audio player uses a (a) quartz crystal (b) titanium needle (c) laser beam (d) barium titanium ceramic (e) none of these Ans (c) LASER stands for Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation 8. The memory of a computer is commonly expressed in terms of Kilobytes or Megabytes. A byte is made up of (a) eight decimal digits (b) eight binary digits (c) two binary digits (d) two decimal digits (e) none of these Ans (b) A byte consists of 8 bits8 binary digits 9. Which of the following circuit is used as a Memory device in computers? (a) Rectifier (b) Flip-Flop (c) Comparator (d) Attenuator (e) none of these Ans (b) Flip-flop refers to an electronic component which can adopt one of two possible states -0 or 1. It acts as an electronic switch which gets changed its state when input signals are received 10. Which is/are the main provisions of Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000? (a) Legal recognition to digital signatures and documents. (b) Finalisation of contracts through electronic media. (c) Making hacking with computer system an office. (d) All of the above Ans (d) 11. Consider the following statements about Internet facility: I. It serves as the largest one-line information system. II. It provides the most dependable and latest mode for sending E-mail. III. Recurring expenditure on communication E-mail is very high. IV. It is often misused and has triggered cyber-crimes. Which of these statements are correct? (a) I, II and IV (b) I and IV (c) II, III and IV (d) II and III Ans (a)

12. The computer device primarily used to provide hard copy is the (a) CRT (b) Line Printer (c) Computer Console (d) Card Reader Ans (b) 13. The unit of hardware, which an operator uses to monitor computer processing, is the (a) Card Reader (b) CPU (c) Line Printer (d) Console Ans (d) 14. Computers can be classified in which of the following hierarchical orders? (a) PC, Large, Super Micro, Super Computer (b) Super Micro, PC, Large, Super Computer (c) PC, Super Micro, Large, Super Computer (d) Large, Super Micro, Super Computer, PC Ans (c) 15. Which one of the following is a stored program machine? (a) Micro-processor (b) Calculator (c) Analog-computer (d) Micro-computer Ans (d) 16. First generation computer systems used (a) Transistors (b) Vacuum tubes (c) Magnetic cores (d) Silicon chips Ans (b) 17. Transistors are associated with which computer system? (a) First generation (b) Fifth generation (c) Second generation (d) None of these Ans (c) 18. Charles Babbage invented (a) ENIAC (b) Difference engine (c) Electronic computer (d) Punched card Ans (b) 19. Who wrote the book Computer Liberation and Dream Machine, the first book on personal computers? (a) John McCarthy (b) Ted Nelson (c) Niklaus Wirth (d) Karl Capek Ans (b) 20. Who was the inventor of mechanical calculator for adding numbers? (a) Charles Babbage (b) Peano (c) Newton (d) Pascal Ans (D) 21. The most widely used commercial programming computer language is (a) BASIC (b) COBOL (c) FORTRAN (d) PASCAL Ans (b) Cobol is abbreviated term for Common Business Oriented Language. It is high level programme language designed to assist the task of programs by enabling them to write programme in more simple manner 22.The brain of a computer is (a) CPU (b) CD (c) Floppy disc (d) Megabyte Ans (A) CPU is abbreviated term for Central Processing Unit. It is the principal operating part of a computer 23. Foxpro is (a) a medicine (b) a disease (c) a computer language (d) an animal Ans (C) 24.In computer language, one kilobyte equals (a) 1000 bytes (b) 1024 bytes (c) 100 bytes (d) 8 bytes Ans (b) The memory of a computer is commonly expressed in terms of kilobytes

25. Which one of the following is not a programming language of a computer? (a) BASIC (b) FORTRAN (c) LASER (d) PASCAL Ans (c) 26.Which of the following packages is used for composition in printing press? (a) Lotus (b) dBase (c) Page Maker (d) Word Perfect Ans (c) 27. Which one of the following is not a computer language? (a) BASIC (b) COBOL (c) LOTUS (d) FORTRAN Ans (d) 28. The individual within the operations group who ordinarily uses a variety of keyboard devices, is the (a) Data Clerk (b) Keypunch Operator (c) Data Entry Clerk (d) Computer Operator Ans (c) 29. An advantage of a distributed word processing network is (a) increased number of reports handled (b) less delay in inter-office communications (c) greater corporate control over outputs (d) All of these Ans (b) 30.The retrieval of information from the computer is defined as (a) collection of data (b) data retrieval operations (c) output (d) data output collection Ans (c) 31. Which of the following terms could be used to describe the concurrent processing of computer programs via CRTs, on one computer system? (a) Time sharing (b) On-line processing (c) Interactive processing (d) All of these Ans (d) 32.The daily processing of corrections to customer accounts best exemplifies the processing mode of (a) batch processing (b) real-time processing (c) time-sharing (d) off-line processing Ans (a) 33. A characteristic of card system is (a) slowness in processing data (b) using cards as records of transactions (c) needing a larger data staff (d) All of these Ans (d) 34. Which of the following floppy sizes exists? (a) 5.25 inches (b) 4.75 inches (c) 6 inches (d) 8 inches Ans (a) 35. MS-DOS is the name of a/an (a) Application software (b) Hardware (c) System software (d) None of these Ans (c) 36. A peripheral device used in a word processing system is (a) Floppy disk (b) Magnetic card reader (c) CRT (d) All of these Ans (d)

37. A term used interchangeably with diskette is (a) Disk cartridge (b) Disk pack (c) Floppy disk (d) Packette disk Ans (c) 38. An I/O device which provides photographic outputs for printing galleys, is the (a) Camera printer (b) Automatic typesetter (c) Radix printer (d) All of these Ans (d) 39. Which one of the following a file? (a) Floppy disk (b) Magnetic drum (c) magnetic tape (d) None of these Ans (d) 40.A decimal equivalent of m second is (a) 0.000001 sec (b) 1000000 sec (c) 0.001 sec (d) 1000 sec Ans (a) 41. A characteristic of the ASCII code is (a) its limitation to a maximum of 96 character configuration (b) its use of the zone codes 1010, 1011 and 1100 (c) its independence from Hollerith code (d) All of these Ans (c) 42. A temporary storage area, attached to the CPU, for I/O operations, is a (a) Channel (b) Buffer (c) Register (d) Core Ans (b) 43. The computer code for interchange of information between terminals is (a) ASCII (b) BCD (c) BCDIC (d) Hollerith Ans (a) 44. ROM is composed of (a) Magnetic cores (b) Micro-processors (c) Photoelectric cells (d) Floppy disks Ans (b) 45. Which of the following is true? (a) Plotters are not available for microcomputer systems (b) Micro-computer are not programmed like conventional computers (c) Mini-computers are task-oriented (d) The contents of ROM are easily changed Ans (c) 46. Magnetic disk a medium known as (a) Serial access (b) Direct access (c) Sequential access (d) Sequential and rotational access Ans (b) 47. A dot-matrix printer (a) is an input-output device (b) is an output device only (c) is an input device only (d) None of these Ans (b) 48.An octal number 237 is equal to the binary number (a) 010 011 111 (b) 010 111 011 (c) 011 101 101 (d) 011 000 001 Ans (c) 49. A term associated with the comparison of processing speed is (a) FFTS (b) MPG (c) MIPS (d) CPS Ans (c)

50. The maximum size of a memory addressed by 12 bits is (a) 1 K bytes (b) 16 K bytes (c) 32 K bytes (d) 4 K bytes Ans (d)

........................................................................................................................................................

COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE
1. If a word is typed that is not in Words dictionary, a ___ wavy underline appears below the word. (A) red (B) green (C) blue (D) black (E) None of these Ans (A) 2. The _____ button on the quick access Toolbar allows you to cancel your recent commands or actions. (A) Search (B) Cut (C) Document (D) Undo (E) None of these Ans (D) 3. In Excel, any set of characters containing a letter , hyphen, or space is considered ___ (A) a formula (B) text (C) a name (D) a title (E) None of these Ans (B) 4. ________ Software allows users to perform calculations on rows and columns of data. (A) Word processing (B) Presentation graphics (C) Database Management Systems (D) Electronic Spreadsheet (E) None of these Ans (C) 5. A _________ represent approximately one billion memory locations. (A) kilobyte (B) megabyte (C) gigabyte (D) terabyte (E) None of these Ans (C) 6. ______ cells involves creating a single cell by combining two or more selected cells. (A) Formatting (B) Merging (C) Embedding (D) Splitting (E) None of these Ans (B) 7. The operating system is the most common type of ______________ software. (A) communication (B) application (C) system

(D) word-processing (E) None of these Ans (C) 8. When you quickly press and releaes the left mouse button twice , you are ____ (A) Primary-clicking (B) pointing (C) Double-clicking (D) Secondary-clicking (E) None of these Ans (C) 9. The horizontal and vertical lines on a worksheet are called ___ (A) cells (B) sheets (C) block lines (D) gridlines (E) None of these Ans (D) 10. To delete an incorrect character in a document, __________ to erase to the right of the insertion point. (A) press the left mouse key (B) double-click the right mouse key (C) press the BACKSPACE key (D) press the delete key (E) None of these Ans (D) 11. The operating system does all of the following EXCEPT: A provide a way for the user to interact with the computer. B manage the central processing unit (CPU). C manage memory and storage. D enable users to perform a specific task such as document editing. Ans (D) 12. During the boot process, the ____________ looks for the system files. A CD B. BIOS C. CPU D. DVD AnS (B) 13. ____________ are lists of commands that appear on the screen. A GUIs B Icons C Menus D Windows Answer: C 14. ____________ is the ability of an operating system to control the activities of multiple programs at the same time. A Multitasking B Streamlining C Multiuser D Simulcasting Answer: A 15. The unique signal, generated by a device, that tells the operating system that it is in need of immediate attention is called an: A action. B event. C interrupt. D activity. Answer: C

16. The operating system controls access to the processor by assigning a(n) ____________ to each task requiring the processors attention. A CPU B slice of time C stack D event Answer: B 17. The blocks of code, included in the operating system, that software applications interact with are known as: A application programming interfaces (APIs). B complimentary metal-oxide conductors (CMOS). C device drivers. D bootstrap loaders. Answer: A 18. MS-DOS is a ____________ operating system. A point-and-click B user-friendly C command-driven D Mac Answer: C 19. An interrupt handler is a(n): A location in memory that keeps track of recently generated interrupts. B peripheral device. C utility program. D special numeric code that indicates the priority of a request. Answer: D 20. A spooler is a(n): A location in memory that maintains the contents of a document until it prints out. B print job. C program that coordinates the print jobs that are waiting to print. D message sent from the printer to the operating system when a print job is completed. Answer: C 21. Virtual memory is typically located: A on a floppy disk. B in the CPU. C in a flash card. D on the hard drive. Answer: D 22. The purpose of a swap (or page) file is to: A maintain pages of documents that are being spooled to the printer. B hold a programs data or instructions in virtual memory when it cant fit in RAM. C prevent thrashing in a multitasking environment. D allow multiple print jobs to print their pages out simultaneously. Answer: B 23. The definition of thrashing is: A swapping data between virtual memory and RAM too frequently. B insufficient hard disk space. C too many processors being managed by the operating system. D inaccurate information stored in the registry. Answer: A 24. All of the following are TRUE of Safe Mode EXCEPT: A Safe Mode is a special diagnostic mode. B Safe Mode loads all nonessential icons. C Safe Mode allows users to troubleshoot errors. D Safe Mode loads only the most essential devices. Answer: B 25. Verification of a login name and password is known as:

A configuration. B accessibility. C authentication. D logging in. Answer: C 26. The combination of the operating system and the processor is referred to as the computers: A CPU. B platform. C BIOS. D CMOS. Answer: B 27. The following message generally means: A a nonsystem floppy has been left in the floppy disk drive. B the CD drive is not functioning. C the BIOS is corrupted. D there is a problem loading a device. Answer: A 28. Which of the following is the correct sequence of actions that takes place during the boot-up process? A Load operating system ? Activate BIOS ? Perform POST ? Check configuration settings B Activate BIOS ? Perform POST ? Load operating system ? Check configuration settings C Perform POST ? Load operating system ? Activate BIOS ? Check configuration settings D Activate BIOS ? Check configuration settings ? Perform POST ? Load operating system Answer: B 29. All of the following are steps involved in the boot process EXCEPT: A load the operating system into RAM. B the power-on self-test. C activate the basic input/output system (BIOS). D load application programs. Answer: D 30. The ____________, stored on a ROM chip, is responsible for loading the operating system from its permanent location on the hard drive into RAM. A BIOS B API C device driver D supervisor program Answer: A 31. The basic input/output system (BIOS) is stored in: A RAM. B ROM. C the CPU. D the hard drive. Answer: B 32. Ensuring that the essential peripheral devices are attached and operational is the ____________ process. A configuration B CMOS C POST D ROM Answer: C 33. The memory resident portion of the operating system is called the: A registry. B API. C CMOS. D kernel. Answer: D

34. Which of the following does NOT occur during the power-on self-test (POST)? A The ScanDisk utility begins to run. B The video card and video memory are tested. C The BIOS identification process occurs. D Memory chips are checked to ensure they are working properly. Answer: A 35. All of the following are TRUE regarding virtual memory EXCEPT: A any amount of RAM can be allocated to virtual memory. B the setting for the amount of hard drive space to allocate to virtual memory can be manually changed. C this temporary storage is called the swap file (or page file). D virtual memory is physical space on the hard drive. Answer: A 36. The operating system allows users to organize the computers contents in a hierarchical structure of directories that include all of the following EXCEPT: A files. B folders. D drives. D systems. Answer: D 37. All of the following statements concerning windows are true EXCEPT: A windows are an example of a command-driven environment. B windows can be resized and repositioned on the desktop. C more than one window can be open at a time. D toolbars and scrollbars are features of windows. Answer: A 38. All of the following statements concerning files are true EXCEPT: A A file is a collection of related pieces of information stored together for easy reference. B Files can be generated from an application. C Files are stored in RAM. D Files should be organized in folders. Answer: C 39. Using Windows Explorer, a plus (+) sign in front of a folder indicates: A an open folder. B the folder contains subfolders. C a text file. D a graphics file. Answer: B 40. In Windows XP, if you want to see the file size and modified dates of all files in a folder, the best viewing option is the __________ view. A List B Thumbnails C Details D Icon Answer: C ................................................................................................................................................................

COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE- GENERAL TOPICS


The earlier computers, which were massive in size, were based on vacuum tubes. Early computing machines, like the ENIAC, were actually meant to assist the armed forces. The printers in pre-1950s were punch cards.

An improvement on the ENIAC, which pioneered stored program, was made possible with the help of the mathe-matician John von Neumann. Before the 1950s, computers were mostly owned by universities and research labs. The B-programming language was developed by Ken Thompson. Famous people, associated with the ENIAC, EDVAC, UNIVAC computers are Eckert & Mauchly. The 1st commercially produced and sold computer (1951) was UNIVAC. IBM was provided software for PCs by Microsoft. Time-sharing, teletyping, were associated with mainframe computers. The transformation from heavy computers to PCs was made possible using microprocessors. The first microprocessor was developed in 1971 by Intel. The term micro (extremely small) denotes 106 m. The Harvard student, who chose to write computer programs and dropped studies was Bill Gates. A pentium 4 (P-4) employs roughly 40 million transistors. Mark-1, Apple-1, and collossus were initial desktop computers. Binary digits are briefed as bit. A collection of bits is called byte. C++, is a computer language. The process of eliminating pro-gramming faults is called debugging. Starting up on operating system is called booting. A program used to browse the web is called browser. An error in software designing which can even cause a computer to crash is called bug. Click and double-click are achieved using the mouse. Java, C, ForTran, Pascal and BASIC are computer programming languages. The device which sends computer data using a phone line is called MODEM. Worm and virus are actually programs. A file is a unit of information. A megabyte has 106 (million) bytes. A small, single-site network is called LAN.

A processor that collects several data and sends them over a single line is called bridge. Nano stands for one billionth part. The number of bit patterns using an n-bit code is 2n. The part of a computer that works with the data/programs is called CPU. To convert a binary number to a decimal, we have to express it in power of 2. www stands for world wide web. Mathematics employed in compu-ters is called Boolean algebra. A collection of 8 bits is called byte. The first home computer (1977), which was sold in millions of units was Apple II. PARAM is a supercomputer. A website containing periodic posts is called blog. While cutting and pasting, the cut item is temporarily stored in the clipboard. http stands for hypertext transfer protocol. The unwanted or non-requested e-mails are called spam. A computer framed to give various network services is called server.

..................................................................................................................................................................

COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE


1. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT: A. hackers. B. spam. C. viruses. D. identity theft. Ans : B 2. A process known as ____________ is used by large retailers to study trends. A. data mining B. data selection C. POS D. data conversion Ans : A 3. ____________terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems. A. Data B. Point-of-sale (POS) C. Sales D. Query Ans : B 4. A(n) ____________ system is a small, wireless handheld computer that scans an items tag and pulls up the current price (and any special offers) as you shop.

A. PSS B. POS C. inventory D. data mining Ans : A 5. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminals computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty called: A. robotics. B. simulation. C. computer forensics. D. animation. Ans : C 6. Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer? A. gathering data B. processing data into information C. analyzing the data or information D. storing the data or information Ans : C 7. ____________ tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and track in a database all of the animals movements. A. POS B. RFID C. PPS D. GPS Ans : B 8. Surgeons can perform delicate operations by manipulating devices through computers instead of manually. This technology is known as: A. robotics. B. computer forensics. C. simulation. D. forecasting. Ans : A 9. Technology no longer protected by copyright, available to everyone, is considered to be: A. proprietary. B. open. C. experimental. D. in the public domain. Ans : A 10. ____________ is the study of molecules and structures whose size ranges from 1 to 100 nanometers. A. Nanoscience B. Microelectrodes C. Computer forensics D. Artificial intelligence Ans : A 11. ____________ is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do. A. Nanoscience B. Nanotechnology

C. Simulation D. Artificial intelligence (AI) Ans : D 12. ____________ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion. A. A process B. Software C. Storage D. Information Ans : D 13. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is called: A. programming. B. processing. C. storing. D. organizing. Ans : B 14. Computers gather data, which means that they allow users to ____________ data. A. present B. input C. output D. store Ans : B 15. After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the actual print of the picture is considered: A. data. B. output. C. input. D. the process. Ans : B 16. Computers use the ____________ language to process data. A. processing B. kilobyte C. binary D. representational Ans : C 17. Computers process data into information by working exclusively with: A. multimedia. B. words. C. characters. D. numbers. Ans : D 18. In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, each number and each special character is made up of a unique combination of: A. eight bytes. B. eight kilobytes. C. eight characters. D. eight bits. Ans : D 19. The term bit is short for: A. megabyte. B. binary language.

C. binary digit. D. binary number. Ans : C 20. A string of eight 0s and 1s is called a: A. megabyte. B. byte. C. kilobyte. D. gigabyte. Ans : B 21. A ____________ is approximately one billion bytes. A. kilobyte B. bit C. gigabyte D. megabyte Ans : C 22. A ____________ is approximately a million bytes. A. gigabyte B. kilobyte C. megabyte D. terabyte Ans : C 23. ____________ is any part of the computer that you can physically touch. A. Hardware B. A device C. A peripheral D. An application Ans : A 24. The components that process data are located in the: A. input devices. B. output devices. C. system unit. D. storage component. Ans : C 25. All of the following are examples of input devices EXCEPT a: A. scanner. B. mouse. C. keyboard. D. printer. Ans : D 26. Which of the following is an example of an input device? A. scanner B. speaker C. CD D. printer Ans : A 27. All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT: A. hard disk drives. B. printers. C. floppy disk drives.

D. CD drives. Ans : B 28. The ____________, also called the brains of the computer, is responsible for processing data. A. motherboard B. memory C. RAM D. central processing unit (CPU) Ans : D 29. The CPU and memory are located on the: A. expansion board. B. motherboard. C. storage device. D. output device. Ans : B 30. Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are examples of: A. application software. B. system software. C. operating system software. D. platform software. Ans : A 31. ____________ is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform tasks. A. An instruction B. Software C. Memory D. A processor Ans : B 32. System software is the set of programs that enables your computers hardware devices and ____________ software to work together. A. management B. processing C. utility D. application Ans : D 33. The PC (personal computer) and the Apple Macintosh are examples of two different: A. platforms. B. applications. C. programs. D. storage devices. Ans : A 34. Apple Macintoshes (Macs) and PCs use different ____________ to process data and different operating systems. A. languages B. methods C. CPUs D. storage devices Ans : C 35. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a:

A. network. B. mainframe. C. supercomputer. D. client. Ans : A 36. Smaller and less expensive PC-based servers are replacing ____________ in many businesses. A. supercomputers B. clients C. laptops D. mainframes Ans : D 37. ____________ are specially designed computers that perform complex calculations extremely rapidly. A. Servers B. Supercomputers C. Laptops D. Mainframes Ans : B 38. DSL is an example of a(n) ____________ connection. A. network B. wireless C. slow D. broadband Ans : D 39. The difference between people with access to computers and the Internet and those without this access is known as the: A. digital divide. B. Internet divide. C. Web divide. D. broadband divide. Ans : A 40. ____________ is the science revolving around the use of nanostructures to build devices on an extremely small scale. A. Nanotechnology B. Micro-technology C. Computer forensics D. Artificial intelligence Ans : A 41. Which of the following is the correct order of the four major functions of a computer? A. Process Output Input Storage B. Input Output Process Storage C. Process Storage Input Output D. Input Process Output Storage Ans : D 42. ____________ bits equal one byte. A. Eight B. Two C. One thousand D. One million

Ans : A 43. The binary language consists of ____________ digit(s). A. 8 B. 2 C. 1,000 D. 1 Ans : B 44. A byte can hold one ____________ of data. A. bit B. binary digit C. character D. kilobyte Ans : C 45. ____________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer. A. The platform B. The operating system C. Application software D. The motherboard Ans : B 46. The operating system is the most common type of ____________ software. A. communication B. application C. system D. word-processing software Ans : C 47. ____________ are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostat. A. Servers B. Embedded computers C. Robotic computers D. Mainframes Ans : B 48. The steps and tasks needed to process data, such as responses to questions or clicking an icon, are called: A. instructions. B. the operating system. C. application software. D. the system unit. Ans : A 49. The two broad categories of software are: A. word processing and spreadsheet. B. transaction and application. C. Windows and Mac OS. D. system and application. Ans : D 50. The metal or plastic case that holds all the physical parts of the computer is the: A. system unit. B. CPU.

C. mainframe. D. platform. Ans : A