You are on page 1of 75
[…] A copy of the Supreme Court Ruling in Ex parte Young is provided as EXIHBIT D. 23 121) In so doing, Deutsche has induced Judge Mills to act unconstitutionally and in violation of federal law, and is thus not protected by the state's sovereign immunity. As a consequence of Ex parte Young, Congress passed two important statutes:
* 28 U.S.C. 2201 gives federal courts the power "to declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party" and provides that "Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment"; and * 28 U.S.C. 2202 states that "Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party." Justice Peckham, writing for the Supreme Court, in Perkins 24 Ex parte Young, 209 U.S. 123 (1908), is a United States Supreme Court case that allows suits in federal courts against officials acting on behalf of states of the union to proceed despite the State's Sovereign immunity, when the