You are on page 1of 75
[…] As a consequence of Ex parte Young, Congress passed two important statutes: * 28 U.S.C. 2201 gives federal courts the power "to declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party" and provides that "Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment"; and * 28 U.S.C. 2202 states that "Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party." The effect of 2201 is to permit the federal courts to declare the rights of a party suing a state official (or any other party, but they were created with state officials in mind) without issuing an injunction against the official. This was thought to be more respectful of the states.