You are on page 1of 4
[…] PLAINTIFF’S SUPPLEMENTAL SUBMISSION IN OPPOSITION TO


DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO TRANSFER

On November 6, 2008, after Defendant moved to transfer this case to the patent

infringement action pending in the Northern District of California (the “California

Action”), Defendant filed a complaint with the International Trace Commission (“ITC”)

alleging that Nvidia has infringed nine of the fifteen patents that are at issue in the

California Action. The practical effect of Defendant’s ITC filing is that most (and likely

all) of the California Action will be stayed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1659(a), which states

in relevant part:

In a civil action involving parties that are also parties to a proceeding before
the United States International Trade Commission . . ., at the request of a
party to the civil action that is also a respondent in the proceeding before
the Commission, the district court shall stay, until the determination of the
Commission becomes final, proceedings in the civil action with respect to
any claim that involves the same issues involved in the proceeding before
the Commission, but only if such request is made within (30 days) . . . .”

Id. (emphasis added); See also, Formfactor, Inc. v. Micronics Japan Co., Ltd. (2008 WL

361128 (N.D. Cal. 2008) (staying entire patent infringement action filed in Northern

Case 1:08-cv-00473-UA-WWD Document 33 Filed 11/07/2008 Page 1 of 4