You are on page 1of 25
[…] willingness to enter into a bargain, so made as to justify another person in understanding that his
assent

F;i I rI sis
!

t4
15

to that baryain is invited and will conclude

it."

Restatement (Second) of Contract 24

d c)

J ud-r

I ?gfP I JJU-

(19S1); see also Nevada Pattern Jury Instr. 13CN.6 ("An offer is a promise to do or not do

V) t<i

l2
o

I6 I7
18

something on specified terms that

is

communicated

to

another party under circumstances

justifying the other party in concluding that acceptance of the offer will result in an enforceable
contract.").

t9
20

Additionally, NRS 90.280(1) defines "offer to sell" to include "every attempt or offer to
dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to purchase, a security or interest in a security for value."

2t
22
23

NRS 90.280(1). Thus, NRS 598.092(5Xc) is aimed at marketing materials, prospectuses, and
other promotional materials, which would be part of an effort to obtain new investors. There can

be no interpretation of a public company's obligation to f,rle disclosures

in

SEC filings

as