You are on page 1of 411
[…] Azarte v. Ashcroft, 394 F.3d 1278, 1289 (9th Cir.2005), and following
Dekoladenu v. Gonzales, 459 F.3d 500, 507 (4th Cir.2006); Banda-Ortiz v.
191

Gonzales, 445 F.3d 387, 391 (5th Cir.2006).

POST CON RELIEF – EFFECTIVE ORDER – DENIAL OF MOTION TO REOPEN


REMOVAL PROCEEDINGS AFTER VACATUR AFFIRMED SINCE REGULATION
PROHIBITED MOTION TO REOPEN AFTER NONCITIZEN HAD LEFT THE
UNITED STATES
Pena-Muriel v. Gonzales, 489 F.3d 438 (1st Cir. Jun. 13, 2007) (BIA's refusal
to reopen removal proceedings after a criminal conviction was vacated is
affirmed where IIRAIRA's repeal of 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) (1994) (repealed
1996) (“An order of deportation ... shall not be reviewed by any court if the
alien ... has departed from the United States after the issuance of the
order.”) did not invalidate the regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1) (“A
motion to reopen or to reconsider shall not be made by or on behalf of a
person who is the subject of removal, deportation, or exclusion
proceedings subsequent to his or her departure from the United States.”).

POST CON RELIEF – EFFECTIVE ORDER – VACATUR IS APPROPRIATE BASIS


TO REOPEN REMOVAL PROCEEDINGS
Pena-Muriel v. Gonzales, 489 F.3d 438 (1st Cir. Jun. 13, 2007) (the
overturning of a conviction upon which deportability was premised is an