You are on page 1of 411
[…] simple drug-possession offenses for all purposes, including immigration
adjudications. As the Ninth Circuit noted in Lujan-Armendariz, there is no
reason to suppose that Congress repealed the First Offender Act sub
silentio. It thus makes sense to read the § 1101(a)(48)(a) definition to
exclude expungements.").
180

POST CON RELIEF – STATE REHABILITATIVE RELIEF – WYOMING DEFERRED


ENTRY OF PLEA AND SENTENCE NOT EQUIVALENT TO FEDERAL FIRST
OFFENDER ACT EXPUNGEMENT
Gradiz v. Gonzales, 490 F.3d 1206, ___, (10th Cir. Jun. 20, 2007) (Wyoming
deferred entry of plea and sentence, under Wyo. Stat. § 7-13-301
(“Without entering a judgment of guilt or conviction, [the court may] defer
further proceedings and place the person on probation for a term not to
exceed five (5) years.”), was not equivalent to expungement under Federal
First Offender Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3607, for purposes of avoiding a conviction
under INA § 101(a)(48)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(48)(A) for immigration
purposes).

JUDICIAL REVIEW – PETITION FOR REVIEW – EXHAUSTION DOCTRINE –