You are on page 1of 411
[…] Azarte v. Ashcroft, 394 F.3d 1278, 1289 (9th Cir.2005), and following Dekoladenu v. Gonzales, 459 F.3d
500, 507 (4th Cir.2006); Banda-Ortiz v. Gonzales, 445 F.3d 387, 391 (5th Cir.2006).

POST CON RELIEF – EFFECTIVE ORDER – DENIAL OF MOTION TO REOPEN REMOVAL PROCEEDINGS AFTER
VACATUR AFFIRMED SINCE REGULATION PROHIBITED MOTION TO REOPEN AFTER NONCITIZEN HAD
LEFT THE UNITED STATES
Pena-Muriel v. Gonzales, 489 F.3d 438 (1st Cir. Jun. 13, 2007) (BIA's refusal to reopen removal
proceedings after a criminal conviction was vacated is affirmed where IIRAIRA's repeal of 8 U.S.C. §
1105a(c) (1994) (repealed 1996) (“An order of deportation ... shall not be reviewed by any court if the
alien ... has departed from the United States after the issuance of the order.”) did not invalidate the
regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1) (“A motion to reopen or to reconsider shall not be made by or on
behalf of a person who is the subject of removal, deportation, or exclusion proceedings subsequent to
his or her departure from the United States.”).

POST CON RELIEF – EFFECTIVE ORDER – VACATUR IS APPROPRIATE BASIS TO REOPEN REMOVAL
PROCEEDINGS
Pena-Muriel v. Gonzales, 489 F.3d 438 (1st Cir. Jun. 13, 2007) (the overturning of a conviction upon