You are on page 1of 411
[…] the immigration authorities may remove noncitizen before expungement is
granted; court distinguished between situation where, as here, noncitizen
had not yet made any attempt to begin expungement, and where the
noncitizen is in process of obtaining an expungement by court order).

Tenth Circuit

POST CON RELIEF – STATE REHABILITATIVE RELIEF – WYOMING DEFERRED


ENTRY OF PLEA AND SENTENCE NOT EQUIVALENT TO FEDERAL FIRST
OFFENDER ACT EXPUNGEMENT
Gradiz v. Gonzales, 490 F.3d 1206, ___, (10th Cir. Jun. 20, 2007) (Wyoming
deferred entry of plea and sentence, under Wyo. Stat. § 7-13-301 (“Without
entering a judgment of guilt or conviction, [the court may] defer further
proceedings and place the person on probation for a term not to exceed five
(5) years.”), was not equivalent to expungement under Federal First Offender
Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3607, for purposes of avoiding a conviction under INA §
101(a)(48)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(48)(A) for immigration purposes).

BIA

STATE REHABILITATIVE RELIEF – DRUG CASES – NINTH CIRCUIT – LUJAN