You are on page 1of 411
[…] Finally, respondent’s reading of the
statute is consistent with other parts of the Federal Controlled Substances
Act. Conviction of two or more offenses for violation of the Controlled
Substances Act in the same proceeding is only a misdemeanor, provided
there were no prior convictions for any Controlled Substances violations,
rather than a felony under 21 U.S.C. § 844(a). However, conviction of a
possession offense after a prior controlled substance conviction is a felony. A
felony is defined as any offense punishable with a maximum of more than
one year in prison. (18 U.S.C. § 3159). The section denoting the punishment
for possession of a controlled substance is 21 U.S.C. § 844(a). This section
provides, in relevant part:

Any person who violates this subsection may be sentenced to a term of


imprisonment of not more than 1 year, . . . except that if he commits such
offense after a prior conviction . . . he shall be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment for not less than 15 days but not more than 2 years . . . .

It would be anomalous to read the FFOA read differently or more strictly


than the section on punishment for controlled substance violations. In both
sections, Congress was concerned with "prior convictions" and did not specify