You are on page 1of 411
[…] of petty theft under a municipal ordinance, on a standard of preponderance
of the evidence, constituted a conviction for immigration purposes). In
California, certain misdemeanor offenses, notably petty theft in violation of
Penal Code § 484(a), 488, can be prosecuted as misdemeanors or infractions.
Penal Code §§ 17(d), 19.8 (giving list of offenses). The infraction is similar to
the Oregon petty offense procedure held in Eslamizar not to be a conviction
in several important respects: (1) "An infraction is not punishable by
imprisonment." Penal Code § 19.6.
(2) "A person charged with an infraction shall not be entitled to a trial by
jury." (Ibid.)
(3) There is no right to the assistance of court-appointed counsel. (Ibid.)
There is one difference, however: The defendant must be proved guilty
beyond a reasonable doubt. See Penal Code § 19.7 (. . . all provisions of law