You are on page 1of 411
[…] http://www.ice.gov/partners/dro/opsmanual/index.htm ARIZONA IMMIGRATION CONSEQUENCES
CHART ONLINE Chart: http://www.ilrc.org/Cal_DIP_Chart_by_section.pdf Notes Accompanying the
Chart: http://firrp.org/documents/arizona%20notes%20revised%202005.doc

DETENTION – NEW WEBSITE


www.detentionwatchnetwork.org

DETENTION – ARRIVING ALIEN – DOES REGULATION DEPRIVE IMMIGRATION JUDGE OF JURISDICTION


TO DECIDE CONDITIONS OF CUSTODY FOR ARRIVING ALIENS IN REMOVAL PROCEEDINGS
The Department of Homeland Security argues that its regulation 8 C.F.R. §1003.19(h) denies to the
Immigration Judge jurisdiction to redetermine conditions of custody with respect to [subparagraph
(2)(B)] "[a]rriving aliens in removal proceedings, including persons paroled after arrival pursuant to
section 212(d)(5) of the Act." The term "arriving alien" is not defined in the Immigration and Nationality
Act [INA], but is defined by regulation at 8 C.F.R. 1001.1(q):

DETENTION – MANDATORY DETENTION – INAPPLICABLE TO ARRIVING ALIENS