You are on page 1of 411
[…] the statutory definition of conviction eliminated the finality requirement. In those circuits that
still require finality, a late appeal that is accepted as a direct appeal is not a final conviction for
immigration purposes.16

IJ REQ
An U is required to inform eligible aliens about the availability of discretionary relief,
including voluntary departure; failure to do so is a basis for a remand by the BlA. In re Julio
Antonio Cordova, 22 I. & N. Dec. 966, 970-72, 1999 WL 590719 (BlA 1999). Under 8
C.F.R. § 240.11(a)(2) (now 8 C.P.R. § 1240(a)(2)), "[t]he Immigration Judge shall inform
the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this
chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make application during the hearing."
Voluntary departure is one of the "benefits enumerated in this chapter." See 8 C.P.R.

§240.26 (now 8 C.F.R. § 1240.26)

Moreover, the Board of Immigration Appeals (hereafter "the


BIA") requires a remand when an U misinforms or fails to inform an eligible alien about