You are on page 1of 411
[…] jurisdiction: 28 U.S.C.SS 1131, 1331, 1343, and 2241; 8
U.S.C. SS 1105a and 1329; and the Administrative
Procedure Act ("APA"), 5 U.S.C. S 701 et seq. Because
we find that we may assert juris-diction pursuant to S
2241, we do not address the numerous other jurisdic-
tional theories asserted. However, we note that 8
U.S.C. S 1329, as amended by IIRIRA, no longer provides
the district court with jurisdiction to consider the
Sulits' equitable estoppel claim. Cf. Baria v. Reno, 94
F.3d 1335, 1339 (9th Cir. 1996); Jaa v. INS, 779 F.2d
569 (9th Cir. 1986). As amended by IIRIRA, section 1329
only allows the district courts to exercise
jurisdiction over all civil actions brought by the
United States that arise under the provisions of
subchapter 12 of the INA. See IIRIRA S 381(b)
(providing that amendment to S 1329 "shall apply to
actions filed after the date of the enactment of this
Act [Sept. 30, 1996]"). However, nothing in the
language of S 1329 forecloses the operation of other
jurisdictional mechanisms such as S 2241. See Sabhari
v. Reno, 197 F.3d 938,941-42 (8th Cir. 1999).

available to state prisoners filing federal habeas


petitions);O'Bremski v. Maass, 915 F.2d 418, 423 (9th