You are on page 1of 41
[…] principal ofMERS[.J" [d. at *3. The Burgett court concluded that the "record here does not
demonstrate that all the transfers have been recorded," as required by ORS 86,735(1). Id.
Page 24 - OPINION AND ORDER
Case 3:11-cv-00324-ST Document 65 Filed 02/29/12 Page 25 of 41 Page ID#: 1145
























named beneficiary, is the nominee of the Lender and its successors is not contrary to Oregon
law[.]").
The text of the OTDA, however, does not support this interpretation. Defendants rely on
only the first part of ORS 86.705(2), which states that '" [b ]eneficiary' means a person named
or otherwise designated in a trust deed .... " The statute, however, continues: "as the person for
whose benefit a trust deed is given[.]" Defendants' interpretation fails to give effect to the latter
part of the definition. Under Oregon's rules of statutory construction, the court may not "omit
what has been inserted." Bolt v.