You are on page 1of 41
[…] identical to a lender under the OTDA.
Page 20 - OPINION AND ORDER
Case 3:11-cv-00324-ST Document 65 Filed 02/29/12 Page 21 of 41 Page ID#: 1141





























governing mortgages to the OTDA, the court detennined that the beneficiary is the party who
owns the note:
Defendant argues that, because [Higdon] was the holder of the note
and trust deed, it was the beneficiary. ORS 86.140 provides: "The owner
and holder of the promissory note referred to in 0 RS 86.110 is deemed the
personal representative of the mortgagee for the purposes of this section."
ORS 86.715 provides: "For the purpose of applying the mortgage laws,
the grantor in a trust deed is deemed the mortgagor and the beneficiary is
deemed the mortgagee." Defendant contends that those statutes, construed
together, compel the conclusion that the holder is the beneficiary.
However, ORS 86.140 requires that the holder must also be the owner in
order to be the beneficiary, and there is no evidence that defendant was the
owner.