You are on page 1of 41
[…] should give us pause"); State v. Garcias, 298 Or. 152, 159 (1984) ("court endeavors to avoid
interpreting a statute in a manner which will produce absurd results").
Notwithstanding these reasons why Defendants' interpretation is overbroad, Defendants
argue that an expansion clause in ORS 86.705 provides that in some circumstances the
Page 25 - OPINION AND ORDER
Case 3:11-cv-00324-ST Document 65 Filed 02/29/12 Page 26 of 41 Page ID#: 1146
























statutory definition of "beneficiary" may be disregarded. ORS 86.705 introduces the
definitions that follow with the phrase, "unless the context requires otherwise." Read with this
expansion clause, ORS 86.705 provides that "beneficiary" means "a person named or
otherwise designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given,"
"unless the context requires otherwise." (Emphasis added.) According to Defendants, the
expansion clause demonstrates that "the Oregon legislature ... expressly permitted the parties to
designate the beneficiary of their choice, regardless of whether that beneficiary fell within the