You are on page 1of 41
[…] 86.205 to 86.275, the legislature's inclusion of "beneficiaries under trust deeds" in the
definition for "lender" is further evidence that the legislature understood that a beneficiary is
identical to a lender under the OTDA.
Page 20 - OPINION AND ORDER
Case 3:11-cv-00324-ST Document 65 Filed 02/29/12 Page 21 of 41 Page ID#: 1141





























governing mortgages to the OTDA, the court detennined that the beneficiary is the party who
owns the note:
Defendant argues that, because [Higdon] was the holder of the note
and trust deed, it was the beneficiary. ORS 86.140 provides: "The owner
and holder of the promissory note referred to in 0 RS 86.110 is deemed the
personal representative of the mortgagee for the purposes of this section."
ORS 86.715 provides: "For the purpose of applying the mortgage laws,
the grantor in a trust deed is deemed the mortgagor and the beneficiary is
deemed the mortgagee." Defendant contends that those statutes, construed
together, compel the conclusion that the holder is the beneficiary.