You are on page 1of 41
[…] several provisions of the OTDA imply that the beneficiary must be the noteholder. This is most
evident in ORS 86.705(7) and 86.710, which are the same statutes that describe the "benefit"
of a trust deed. These statutes state that the grantor (i.e. the debtor) owes the obligation - that is,
the debt - to the beneficiary. Again, ORS 86.705(7) provides that the trust deed secures "the
performance of an obligation the grantor or other person named in the deed owes to a
beneficiary." The words "owes to a beneficiary" signal that the beneficiary is the party that
receives repayment of the debt. ORS 86.710 uses a similar formulation: "Transfers in trust of
an interest in real property may be made to secure the performance of an obligation of a grantor,
or any other person named in the deed, to a beneficiary." These statutes envision that the
beneficiary is not just the party secured by the trust deed; it is also the party to whom the grantor
13 A mortgage or a trust deed may secure obligations other than those evidenced by a
note.