You are on page 1of 41
[…] grantor, the trustee, and the beneficiary. The statute does not separately define "lender" or
"noteholder." In fact, the term "lender" is not used anywhere in the OTDA, except in a model
notice to be sent to grantors. IS See ORS 86.737. The absence of any separate use or definition
14 Defendants contend that ORS 86.720(3) "contemplates that the beneficiary and the
note owner need not be one and the same by requiring certain notices be provided to both entities
'if different.'" Defs.' Response to PI. 's Objections ("RTO") at 9. Defendants misunderstand the
meaning of that statute. ORS 86.720(3) provides:
Prior to the issuance and recording of a release pursuant to this section, the
title insurance company or insurance producer shall give notice of the
intention to record a release of trust deed to the beneficiary of record and,
if different, the party to whom the full satisfaction payment was made.
This statute does not, as Defendants assert, suggest that the beneficiary and the "note
owner" might be different parties. Instead, the statute contemplates that the beneficiary may not
have recorded an assignment of the trust deed, so that an earlier beneficiary is still the