You are on page 1of 41
[…] person "for whose benefit the trust deed is given;" and (3) must not also be the trustee under the
trust deed unless legally qualified.
Although the meanings of the first and third qualifications are plain from the text, the
meaning of the second is not. ORS 86.705(2) does not explain how the trust deed "benefits" a
beneficiary and, thus, further analysis is needed to determine who is a person "for whose benefit
the trust deed is given." Other provisions of the OTDA 11 show that the "benefit" of a trust deed
is that it secures the repayment of the note. ORS 86.705(7) (2011) defines "trust deed" as "a
deed executed in conformity with ORS 86.705 to 86.795 that conveys an interest in real property
to a trustee in trust to secure the performance of an obligation the grantor or other person named
in the deed owes to a beneficiary.,,12 (Emphasis added.) ORS 86.710 also states that the trust
deed is given to secure a debt "to a beneficiary." That statute provides: "Transfers in trust of an
interest in real property may be made to secure the performance of an obligation of a grantor, or