You are on page 1of 41
[…] to a transaction. Generally speaking, if "a mortgage is employed, the lender is referred to as the
mortgagee and the debtor as the mortgagor. ... If a trust deed is used, the lender is the
beneficiary and the debtor is the trustor, or grantor." G. Platt, The Uniform Land Security Interest
Act: Vehicle for Reform of Oregon Secured Land Transaction Law, 69 OR. L. REv. 847, 851
(1990). The terminology employed in the law of mortgages is also interchangeable with some of
the terminology employed in the OTDA. See, e.g., ORS 86.715 ("For the purpose of applying
the mortgage laws, the grantor in a trust deed is deemed the mortgagor and the beneficiary is
deemed the mortgagee.").
Page 8 - OPINION AND ORDER
Case 3:11-cv-00324-ST Document 65 Filed 02/29/12 Page 9 of 41 Page ID#: 1129




























included the appointment of a trustee, a limitation on trustee fees, the elimination of deficiency