You are on page 1of 53
[…] 1 MOTION TO CONDUCT A HEARING PURSUANT TO PENAL CODE 1275.1

of this motion and pleadings, records, files, documents, and evidence, oral or written, to be
2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

presented at the hearing on this motion.

Dated: March 20, 2012

Respectfully submitted, STEVE COOLEY DISTRICT ATTORNEY By

Max Huntsman Deputy District Attorney Attorney for Plaintiff

2 MOTION TO CONDUCT A HEARING PURSUANT TO PENAL CODE 1275.1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15

POINTS AND AUTHORITIES

Penal Code Section 1275 states: "[In fixing the amount of bail,] the judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his appearing at the trial or hearing of the case. Penal Code Section 1275.1 states: No bail bond shall be accepted unless the judge or magistrate be convinced that no portion of the consideration, pledge, security, deposit, or indemnification paid, given, made, or promised for its execution was feloniously obtained by the defendant."