You are on page 1of 106
[…] Congress put teeth into this provision by creating the office of a Special Counsel to investigate and prosecute such offenses, and it required that the President fill that position with the advice and consent of the Senate. 8 U.S.C. 1324b(c). Congress also authorized immigration judges to punish those who violate IRCAs anti-discrimination mandate by imposing civil fines equivalent in amount to those imposed for knowingly hiring unauthorized aliens. Compare 8 U.S.C. 1324a(e)(4)(A)(i)-(iii) with 8 U.S.C. 1324b(g)(2)(B)(iv)(I)-(III). [Footnote:] 8 U.S.C. 1324b provides in relevant part that: [with certain limited exceptions, it] is an unfair immigration-related employment practice for a person or other entity to discriminate against any individual (other than an unauthorized alien, as defined in section 1324a(h)(3) of this title) with respect to the hiring, or recruitment or referral for a fee, of the individual for employment or the discharging of the individual from employment (A) because of such individuals national origin, or (B) in the case of a protected individual . . . because of such individuals citizenship status. 8 U.S.C. 1324b(a). Any person adversely-affected by an unfair immigration-related employment practice may file a charge respecting such practice or violation. 8 U.S.C. 1324b(b)(1). 3. The Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act In 1996, Congress again amended the INA by enacting the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act (IIRIRA), Pub.