You are on page 1of 128
[…] swaps. Neither the Interim Final Rules nor the NOPR placed at! obligation on DCOs to report to
an SDR 01' to be able to trace the link between a historical swap submitted for clearing on 01' after
April 25, 2011, and the transactions or positions resulting from novation of such a historical
36 The fmal part 45 rules, which apply to continuation data reporting for uncleared historical swaps, extend and
phase in continuation data reporting for non-SDIMSP counterpalties in order to reduce burdens to the extent
consistent with the pUl'poses of such repOlting.
37 Section 46.3(a)(2) of this finallUle provides that "For each uncleared pre-enactment or transition swap in
existence on or after April 25, 2011, throughout the existence of the swap following the compliance date, the
repOlting counterparty must repOli all required swap continuation data .... " This means that repOlting
counterpmties for such swaps must report changes to primary economic terms occurring after the applicable
compliance date.