You are on page 1of 29
[…] Roper, 162 Conn. 343, 294 A.2d 321 (1972); Johnson v. Fuller, 190 Conn. 552, 461 A.2d 988 (1983). As to residential leases, however, that doctrine has been rejected, C.G.S. 47a-4a; C.G.S. 47a-7; LeClair v. Woodward, 6 Conn. Cir. 727, 316 A.2d 791 (1970); Todd v. May, 6 Conn. Cir. 731 (1973), 316 A.2d 793; Steinegger v. Rosario, 35 Conn. Sup. 151, 402 A.2d 1 (1979); and all residential leases now contain an implied warranty of habitability.18 In particular, C.G.S. 47a-4a prohibits the collection of rent for any time period in which the landlord is in violation of statutory duties prescribed by C.G.S. 47a-7(a), including the duty to "make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition" and the duty to comply with applicable housing codes "materially affecting health and safety," Eamiello v. Liberty Mobile Home Sales, Inc., 208 Conn. 620, 546 A.2d 805 (1988).